Back in training, Paul George is on track
Sunday was rich in lessons for Paul George. Veterans Wing of Philadelphia is coming off a complicated few months, between various groin, hand and knee injuries, going so far as to require arthroscopy on his left wrist on July 11, all after having to end last season in early March.
Back to training, former Clippers All-Star has just completed three sessions in five days, 3×3 drills on Wednesday, a five-on-five match on Thursday and finally a full training session on Sunday with the rest of the squad. Each time he went through the stages by checking all the boxes, confirming that his return to the courts was inevitable.
“He’s looked good. He’s moving well. He’s still got to work on his conditioning and stuff, but he’s looked in good shape. He’s really trying to get his fitness back. And defensively, he’s looked good. He’s been really moving. He really knows what he’s doing on the sideline. Overall, he’s improving.”, said Nick Nourse.
Possible return by the end of the month?
After that the successful return of Joel Embiidwho was also there on sunday for practice, would the sixers come hoping for an early return of paul george, why not from wednesday for the opener in boston this wednesday? His coach threw in…
“I don’t know”he replied. “But he’s there. I think he’s improved over the last three sessions. Again, this was the first practice he finished at all. And during the last practice, it was the first time he played five-on-five. So we’re happy to see him on the field, we’re just going to keep pushing him to improve.”
After Opening Night at TD Garden in Boston, the Sixers will host the Hornets on Saturday and then the Magic on Monday night before facing their first back-to-back the next day on the floor in Washington. Therefore, we can hope to see Paul George back on the court during one of these games.
| Paul George | Percentage | Rebounds | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saison | The team | MJ | Min | Shots | 3pts | LF | Off | Def | That | Pd | Ft | Int | Bp | Ct | Pts |
| 2010-11 | IND | 61 | 21 | 45.3 | 29.7 | 76.2 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 7.8 |
| 2011-12 | IND | 66 | 30 | 44.0 | 38.5 | 80.2 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 5.6 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 12.1 |
| 2012-13 ☆ | IND | 79 | 38 | 41.9 | 36.2 | 80.7 | 1.1 | 6.5 | 7.6 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 17.4 |
| 2013-14 ☆ | IND | 80 | 36 | 42.4 | 36.4 | 86.4 | 0.8 | 6.0 | 6.8 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 21.7 |
| 2014-15 | IND | 6 | 15 | 36.7 | 40.9 | 72.7 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 8.8 |
| 2015-16 ☆ | IND | 81 | 35 | 41.8 | 37.2 | 86.0 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 4.1 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 3.3 | 0.4 | 23.1 |
| 2016-17 ☆ | IND | 75 | 36 | 46.2 | 39.4 | 89.8 | 0.8 | 5.8 | 6.6 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 23.7 |
| 2017-18 ☆ | OKC | 79 | 37 | 43.0 | 40.1 | 82.2 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 5.7 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 21.9 |
| 2018-19 ☆ | OKC | 77 | 37 | 43.8 | 38.6 | 83.9 | 1.4 | 6.8 | 8.2 | 4.1 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 28.0 |
| 2019-20 | LAC | 48 | 30 | 43.9 | 41.2 | 87.6 | 0.5 | 5.2 | 5.7 | 3.9 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 21.5 |
| 2020-21 ☆ | LAC | 54 | 34 | 46.7 | 41.1 | 86.8 | 0.8 | 5.8 | 6.6 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 0.4 | 23.3 |
| 2021-22 | LAC | 31 | 35 | 42.1 | 35.4 | 85.8 | 0.4 | 6.5 | 6.9 | 5.7 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 4.1 | 0.4 | 24.3 |
| 2022-23 ☆ | LAC | 56 | 35 | 45.7 | 37.1 | 87.1 | 0.8 | 5.3 | 6.1 | 5.1 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 0.4 | 23.8 |
| 2023-24 ☆ | LAC | 74 | 34 | 47.1 | 41.3 | 90.7 | 0.5 | 4.7 | 5.2 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 22.6 |
| 2024-25 | PHL | 41 | 33 | 43.0 | 35.8 | 81.4 | 0.6 | 4.8 | 5.3 | 4.3 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 0.5 | 16.2 |
How to read statistics? MJ = matches played; Min = Minute; Shots = Shots Successful / Shots Attempted; 3 points = 3 points / attempt 3 points; LF = free throws made / free throws attempted; Off = offensive rebound; Def=defensive jump; Tot = Total number of jumps; Pd = assists; Fte: Personal mistakes; Int = intercepts; Bp = lost balls; Ct: Against; Points = Points.
2025-10-20 05:58:00







