Facing Stephen Curry, Jimmy Butler Made ‘Bad Bet’
8/8 on free throws for Stephen Curry16/16 pour Jimmy Butler. The two Warriors friends were perfect on the penalty line for Golden State during their season opener against the Lakers.
“I made a bet with Draymond Green. I don’t think it’s a bad bet, although it’s probably a bad one.” chains Jimmy Butler. “That I will have a better percentage of success in throws than the number 30.”
Although he is a master in the art of provoking free throws, Jimmy Butler is “only” 84.4% from the line since the beginning of his career. That puts him 85th in history.
Stephen Curry ranked first in history
For his part, Stephen Curry currently has, quite simply, the best free throw shooting percentage in NBA history, at 91.2%. We also have to go back to 2016/17 to see him below 90% on the penalty line, while his team-mate never crossed 87% in practice…
“no way”answered the leader when asked about Jimmy Butler’s chances of winning this bet. “But I like little challenges like that, so let’s go.”
The stakes are high for Jimmy Butler, who must either improve his percentage, or count on his teammate’s decline, to win. But true to himself, he is by no means a loser.
“Of course I think I can (beat Stephen Curry)”Jimmy Butler concluded. “If he can make 8 of 8 shots, I could make 16 of 16 most nights, if not every night.
| Jimmy Butler | Percentage | Rebounds | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saison | The team | MJ | Min | Shots | 3pts | LF | Off | Def | That | Pd | Ft | Int | Bp | Ct | Pts |
| 2011-12 | CHI | 42 | 9 | 40.5 | 18.2 | 76.8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 2.6 |
| 2012-13 | CHI | 82 | 26 | 46.7 | 38.1 | 80.3 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 8.6 |
| 2013-14 | CHI | 67 | 39 | 39.7 | 28.3 | 76.9 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 13.1 |
| 2014-15 | CHI | 65 | 39 | 46.2 | 37.8 | 83.4 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 20.0 |
| 2015-16 | CHI | 67 | 37 | 45.5 | 31.1 | 83.2 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 5.3 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 20.9 |
| 2016-17 | CHI | 76 | 37 | 45.5 | 36.7 | 86.5 | 1.7 | 4.5 | 6.2 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 23.9 |
| 2017-18 | MIN | 59 | 37 | 47.4 | 35.0 | 85.4 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 4.9 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 22.2 |
| 2018-19 * | All teams | 65 | 34 | 46.2 | 34.7 | 85.5 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 18.7 |
| 2018-19 * | PHL | 55 | 33 | 46.1 | 33.8 | 86.8 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 18.2 |
| 2018-19 * | MIN | 10 | 36 | 47.1 | 37.8 | 78.7 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 5.2 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 21.3 |
| 2019-20 | MIA | 58 | 34 | 45.5 | 24.4 | 83.4 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 6.7 | 6.0 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 19.9 |
| 2020-21 | MIA | 52 | 34 | 49.7 | 24.5 | 86.3 | 1.8 | 5.1 | 6.9 | 7.1 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 21.5 |
| 2021-22 | MIA | 57 | 34 | 48.0 | 23.3 | 87.0 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 5.9 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 21.4 |
| 2022-23 | MIA | 64 | 33 | 53.9 | 35.0 | 85.0 | 2.2 | 3.7 | 5.9 | 5.3 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 22.9 |
| 2023-24 | MIA | 60 | 34 | 49.9 | 41.4 | 85.8 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 5.3 | 5.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 20.8 |
| 2024-25 * | All teams | 26 | 31 | 54.2 | 35.1 | 80.5 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 5.1 | 4.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 17.3 |
| 2024-25 * | MIA | 25 | 31 | 54.0 | 36.1 | 80.1 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 5.2 | 4.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 17.0 |
| 2024-25 * | Mr | 1 | 29 | 58.3 | 0.0 | 84.6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 25.0 |
| In total | 840 | 33 | 47.2 | 33.0 | 84.2 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 5.3 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 18.3 | |
How to read statistics? MJ = matches played; Min = Minute; Shots = Shots Successful / Shots Attempted; 3 points = 3 points / 3 points in an attempt; LF = free throws made / free throws attempted; Off = offensive rebound; Def=defensive jump; Tot = Total number of jumps; Pd = assists; Fte: Personal mistakes; Int = intercepts; Bp = lost balls; Ct: Against; Points = Points.
2025-10-22 14:52:00







